Steel Erectors Association of America
[…] pandemic, are outlined below:

Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
  • Protective Equipment (PPE) Standard (29 CFR 1910, subpart I): Requires using gloves, eye, and face protection when necessary to protect workers.
  • Respiratory Protection Standard (29 CFR 1910.134): Requires the implementation of a full respiratory protection program (including medical fit testing) when respirator usage is mandated by the employer. N-95 “dust masks” are classified as respirators per this standard.
  • General Duty Clause (29 USC 654(a)(1)): Requires employers to furnish to each worker an environment “free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.”
Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)
  • Under the EEOC’s Pandemic Response Guidelines, you may ask your employees about their potential exposure to COVID-19 (including travel history and symptoms).